Visual Arts Awards

WCPS Presents Visual Arts Awards
This is the image for the news article titled WCPS Presents Visual Arts AwardsStudent artist receiving recognition

This week, 47 student artists were recognized at the Wayne County Public Schools (WCPS) 2017-18 Visual Arts Awards Reception held at Goldsboro High School.

“Arts education is critical to the development of a child,” states Tamera Berman-Ishee, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction. “This annual event allows the district to celebrate the visual arts programs in our schools and bring recognition to those student artists whose talent, passion and creativity have earned them awards in local, regional, state, and national art competitions.”

Kim Copeland, WCPS Director Specialist, welcomed the students, parents, and educators in attendance. Wendy Walker, Executive Director of the Arts Council of Wayne County was the keynote speaker. Following her remarks, Ms. Copeland introduced the award-winning artists, while Mrs. Berman-Ishee and Dr. Michael Dunsmore (WCPS Superintendent) presented the student artists with trophies and certificates.

 

Superintendent’s Choice Art

Grades K-5 Division

Grades 6-8 Division

Grades 9-12 Division

First Place

Yenifer Escalante

Spring Creek Elementary

Daniel Avila-Calderon

Mount Olive Middle

Celeste Aguirre

Wayne Early/Middle College High

Tiffany Hill

Goldsboro High

Second Place

Llayah Hall

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Carrissa Place

Eastern Wayne Middle

Summer Fulghum

Rosewood High

Dalton Rose

Charles B. Aycock High

Third Place

Erica McCullen

Brogden Primary

Morgan Thomas

Norwayne Middle

Marychelo Juarez

Spring Creek High

Emmie Swindell

Southern Wayne High

Grades K-6 Special Recognition

Jayden Armour

Edgewood Community Developmental School

Grades 9-12 Special Recognition

Timothy Kornegay

Southern Wayne High

The Superintendent’s Choice Art selections are displayed for a year along the hallways of the WCPS Administrative Offices, located at 2001 E. Royall Avenue.

Other Art Awards

Superintendent’s Holiday Card

1st Place/Cover

Harley Graham Roberson

Southern Wayne High

Board Chair’s Holiday Card

1st Place/Cover

Lindsey Guzzardo

Southern Wayne High

Scholastic Art

Silver Key Awards

Christina Saldivar

Wayne Early/Middle College High

NC Farm to School Calendar

Art Contest Finalist

Cambria Swarts

Meadow Lane Elementary

Goldsboro/Wayne NAACP Chapter

Black History Art Contest 1st Place

Natalie Meig

Wayne School of Engineering


Eighteen students received an Honorable Mention in the Superintendent’s Choice Art Category, four students were runner-ups in the Holiday Card Categories, four students received an Honorable Mention in the Scholastic Art Award Category, and two students were runner-ups in the Goldsboro/Wayne NAACP Chapter Black History Art Contest.

The Eastern Wayne High Jazz Band “Blue Notes” under the direction of Bobby Sherard provided the evening’s entertainment.

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.