Retirement Ceremony

WCPS Recognizes Retirees
This is the image for the news article titled WCPS Recognizes RetireesAfter many years of dedicated service to Wayne County Public Schools, 69 retiring employees were recognized Thursday evening, at the district’s 2016-2017 Retirement Ceremony, held at Walnut Creek Country Club.

“An event like this is a sad but joyous occasion,” states Dr. Yvette Smith Mason, Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources. “While we know these employees will be missed, we are excited to honor them for their service to our schools and their contributions to North Carolina public education. We wish all of them a wonderful retirement.”

Dr. Mason and Jacqueline Green, president of the Wayne County Retired Educators Association, thanked the retirees for their hard work and commitment to education. As a final token of appreciation, each retiree was presented a plaque by Wayne County Board of Education Vice-Chair, Jennifer Strickland, for their faithful service to the district.

All total, retirees had a cumulative 1,708 years employed in the education profession in North Carolina. The 2016-2017 retirees are as follows:
                                                     

Name

School/Department

Position

Total Years Working in Education

Monica Applewhite

Meadow Lane Elementary

Data Manager

30

Debbie Bailey

Rosewood High

Bookkeeper

29.5

Penny Baker

Meadow Lane Elementary

Teacher

30

Denise Ballance

Norwayne Middle

Teacher

31

Janice Barnes

Eastern Wayne Middle

Teacher

20

Carole Battle

Wayne Middle/High Academy

Principal

40

Gena Batts

Eastern Wayne Elementary

School Counsel

30

Connie Bennett

Grantham Elementary

Child Nutrition

14

Rolanda Best

Greenwood Middle

Principal

29.5

John Boldt

Southern Wayne High

Principal

30

Lisa Boykin

North Drive Elementary

Teacher

20

Kimberly Brogden

Charles B. Aycock High

Social Worker

30

Sherlene Bryant

Carver Heights Elementary

Child Nutrition

11

Cherryl Bryson

Spring Creek Elementary

Instructional Assistant

24

Carrie Burger

Charles B. Aycock High

Teacher

33

Debbie Capps

Spring Creek Elementary

Instructional Assistant

22

Annie Chasten

Carver Elementary

Bus Driver/Child Nutrition

11.5

Kay Darden

Grantham Middle

Child Nutrition

22.5

Charles Davis

Charles B. Aycock High

Teacher

29

Diane Delpapa

Rosewood Middle

Teacher

20

Emma Elliott

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Instructional Assistant

18.5

Daphne Everett

Rosewood Elementary

Instructional Assistant

19

John Fonvielle

Southern Wayne High

Teacher

17

Karen Fulkerson

Mount Olive Middle

Teacher

12.5

Obeda Gainey

Grantham Middle

Custodian

10

Karen Garris

Eastern Wayne High

Media Coordinator

17.5

Eileen Gauthier

School Street Early/Learning Center

Media Coordinator

15

Glenda Godwin-Jones

Brogden Primary

Teacher

29

Ricky Grantham

Rosewood Middle

Teacher

30

Bertha Greenfield-Barfield

Eastern Wayne Middle

Cafeteria Manager

31

Rachel Hagwood

Charles B. Aycock High

Teacher

39.5

Amy Heyward

Greenwood Middle

Teacher

30.5

LaVone Hicks

Carver Elementary

Teacher

35

Evelyn Hill

Rosewood Elementary

Child Nutrition

11

Nancy Holland

Mount Olive Middle

Child Nutrition

12

Patricia Holmes

Greenwood Middle

Teacher

21.5

Debra Hughes

Carver Elementary

Teacher

23

Amelia Humphrey

Rosewood High

Distance Learning Facilitator

33

Sharon Jackson

Wayne Middle/High Academy

Instructional Assistant

28.5

Sonia Jordan

Rosewood High

Teacher

32

Teresa Kilpatrick

Spring Creek Elementary

Teacher

31

Pamela King

Southern Wayne High

Career Development Coordinator

31

Mary Lambert

Mount Olive Middle

Teacher

21

Gwendolyn Lee

Dillard Middle

Cafeteria Assistant

30

Peggy Lee

Grantham Elementary

Instructional Assistant

20.5

Denise Meachem

Spring Creek High

School Social Worker

38

Cheryl Mitchell

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

24

Rebecca Mozingo

Fremont STARS Elementary

Instructional Assistant

40

Johnnie Murray

WCPS Administrative Offices

Custodian

28

Kittie Parrish

Charles B. Aycock High

Cafeteria Manager

21

Donna Phillips

Eastern Wayne Middle

Teacher

30

Jerome Powers

Brogden Middle

Teacher

19.5

Gracie Ragland

Edgewood Community Developmental School

Instructional Assistant

22.5

Carolyn Raynor

Edgewood Community Developmental School

Cafeteria Manager

25.5

Mary Revis

Edgewood Community Developmental School

Instructional Assistant

16

Donald Rouse

Eastern Wayne Middle

Teacher

24.5

Connie Seymour

Rosewood Middle

Teacher

37

Beulah Shealy

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

25

Pamela Sheffield

Carver Elementary

School Social Worker

33

Colette Sherard

Exceptional Children’s Dept.

Evaluation Analyst

29

Kathy Sullivan

Norwayne Middle

Cafeteria Manager

31.5

Cynthia Tewes

Meadow Lane Elementary

Cafeteria Manager

23

Lloyd Thompson

Grantham Middle

Custodian

8

Salaama Wadud

Grantham Elementary

Teacher

10

Lisa Wagner

Eastern Wayne High

Teacher

30

Kathy Walker

Northwest Elementary

Teacher

23.5

Richard Wall

Rosewood Elementary

Custodian

5

Jeffrey Waller

Eastern Wayne High

Teacher

28

Richard West

Transportation Department

Mechanic

30

Total

1708

 

##


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.